Development of endoscopic treatment system using laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60221040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYONAGA Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40464268)
MORITA Yoshinori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60420460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化器内視鏡 / レーザー / 内視鏡治療 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / 内視鏡治療機器 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / 内視鏡的粘膜剥離術
Research Abstract
We developed CO2 laser system with flexible thin hollow optical fibers transmitting mid-infrared light. The energy of the CO2 laser was absorbed by the water and did not reach the muscularis propria of GI tract. In the ex vivo and in vivo study using pigs, en bloc resections were achieved without perforation and muscular damage. Endoscopic submucosal dissection using a CO2 laser with a submucosally injected laser absorbent might be a feasible method for the treatment of early GI tract cancer.