Role of Natural Helper cells in imflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MORO Kazuyo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90468489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナチュラルヘルパー細胞 / ILC2 / IBD / NH細胞 / アレルギー / Th2サイトカイン / 寄生虫感染 / IL-25 / IL-33
Research Abstract
Inflammatory Bowel Diseases (IBD) is associated with chronic or recurring immune response and inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. Prevalence rate of IBD reaching up to 396/100,000 persons (WHO), and two most common IBD are ulcerative colitis (UC) and Crohn's disease (CD). IL-33, an epithelial cell-derived cytokine, has been reported to increase in UC patients. Natural Helper (NH) cell, a new member of innate immune system, produces large amounts of IL-5 and IL-13 in response to IL-33, and induces eosinophilia and goblet cell hyperplasia. In this study, we examined the distribution of NH cells in the intestine and the role of NH cells in dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced colitis model mouse.