Hepatitis C virus core protein suppresses mitophagy by interacting with parkin in the context of mitochondrial depolarization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARA Yuichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60550952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Sohji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70550961)
HINO Keisuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHCV / マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア / 肝発癌 / 酸化ストレス / Parkin / C型肝炎ウイルス / mitophagy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background and aim: Hepatitis C virus (HCV) causes mitochondrial injury and oxidative stress, and impaired mitochondria are selectively eliminated through autophagy-dependent degradation (mitophagy). The basis of the hypothesis that if the impaired mitochondria was not removed by mitophagy which causes further oxidative stress and promotes hepatocarcinogenesis.Results:Translocation of the Parkin to the mitochondria was impaired in the presence of HCV infection both in vitro and in vivo. Parkin associated with the HCV core protein. Furthermore, a specific interaction between the HCV core protein and an N-terminal Parkin fragment. The suppressed Parkin translocation to the mitochondria inhibited autophagic degradation. Production of ROS was reinforced after mitophagy had been inhibited by HCV. Conclusion:Through a direct interaction with Parkin, the HCV core protein suppressed mitophagy by inhibiting Parkin translocation to the mitochondria.