Development of novel therapeutic strategy for atherosclerotic vascular diseases via the activation of natural killer T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA Shintaro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
ISHIMORI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70399848)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ナチュラルキラーT 細胞 / Th1/Th2 バランス / 樹状細胞 / ナチュラルキラーT細胞 / Th1/Th2バランス
Research Abstract
The development and progression of atherosclerosis involves complex inflammatory processes between hematocytes and vascular tissues. Natural killer T (NKT) cells, a unique subset of T lymphocytes that recognize glycolipid antigens and secrete a large amount of TH1/TH2 cytokines, play a crucial role in regulating tissue inflammation. The present study demonstrated that inflammatory process regulated via NKT cells is involved in atherosclerotic lesions and NKT cells may be the novel therapeutic targets in atherosclerotic vascular diseases.