Elucidation of the involvement of the inflammatory response and development of a new marker and treatment in lung cancer growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Keiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50531414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiromasa  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科呼吸器内科学, 教授 (30264039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / マイクロアレイ / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子 / miR-1/133a / microRNA / IL-13 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the microarray analysis in lung squamous cell carcinoma clinical specimens was extracted several microRNA group showed a significant decrease in expression as compared to normal lung tissue. Among them which is one miR-1 / 133a cluster of has been reported decreased expression in bladder cancer, head and neck cancer and the like, in the present study revealed that there is a tumor suppressor effect in lung squamous cell carcinoma. Also inhibition of the target gene I got results suggest that are deeply involved in the migration and invasion suppressor function of cancer cells. Furthermore miR-206 is I revealed to have an inhibitory action of key genes in lung cancer. The elucidation of the tumor suppression mechanism it was considered that there is a possibility that lead to the development of future new therapies.