siRNA carrier strategy to inhibit to rejection of transplanted kidneys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sumiyo  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30422314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
UCHIDA Shunya  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50151882)
FUKUSHIMA Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 研究員 (60625680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎移植拒絶反応 / 免疫寛容 / 遺伝子治療 / siRNA / siRNAキャリアー / siRNAキャリア / 核酸治療 / 腎移植拒絶反応抑制 / 癌治療 / 腎不全 / siRNAデリバリー / siRNA治療 / 腎移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese economy would collapse in this state by the immeasurable increasing medical costs.Therefore, we aim to reduce the medical costs while providing higher-quality medical care.In the case of kidney dialysis,which takes more than a trillion yen per year and the QOL is low.Meanwhile, kidney transplant requires only one-third of the expense, and the QOL becomes higher.One of the serious problems that transplant is not performed is the low successful rate of engraftment of the transplanted kidneys caused by immunological rejection.On the other hand, suppressing immune system causes many side effects. Therefore, we tried to make recognize transplanted kidneys as "self" to immune system. For the purpose, we designed CD40 and CD40L siRNA and create artificial vector to carry siRNA to the transplanted blood vessels in the transplanted kidneys.