Lipid Metabolism and Lipoprotein Production in Kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NATORI Yasuhiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10164485)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓学 / 腎尿細管上皮 / 脂質代謝 / アポリポタンパク質M
Research Abstract
In normal condition, lipid accumulation is not observed in the kidney. In progressive kidney diseases, however, lipid is commonly accumulated in tubular epithelial cells of the kidney. We previously showed that LXR agonist, a drug known to activate lipid metabolism in the liver, reduced accumulated lipid in diseased kidney, and also urinary protein level in an animal model. In the present study, we have proposed that the induction of apolipoprotein M in the kidney by the drug is a part of its therapeutic effect for the kidney disease.