Development of rat model of TDP-43 propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANOUCHI Tadashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50345287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90231688)
OHKUBO Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90587461)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsALS / ラット / TDP-43 / 伝播
Research Abstract
We developed rat model of TDP-43 propagation by injecting AAV1-IRES-hrGFP vector expressing flag-tagged human wild-type TDP-43 to the anterior horn of the 6th spinal cord of Fischer rat. After 2 weeks of injection, exogenous TDP-43 was expressed much more extensively than hrGFP in the spinal cord. This rat model might show three patterns of propagation mechanism of exogenous TDP-43, which are locally cell-to-cell propagation, radial propagation in one motor column, and horizontal propagation between different motor columns.