Research for investigating Alexander disease using astrocytes differentiated from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masanori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomokatsu  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科・神経内科, 講師 (90457987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレキサンダー病 / GFAP / iPS細胞 / 末梢血リンパ球 / リンパ球 / アストロサイト / 遺伝子 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / iPS / GFAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alexander disease is a neurodegenerative disorder, in which the genetic mutation of glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), which is specifically expressed in astrocytes, is observed. Initial purpose was to establish iPS cells derived from skin fibroblast obtained by patients with Alexander disease and to induce to differentiate astrocytes. However, with recent technology advancement, we established iPS cells derived from peripheral lymphocyte obtained by a non-Alexander disease patient as preliminary experiment. We intend to differentiate astrocytes using the iPS cells.
To evaluate appropriate method to detect GFAP aggregates, which may be crucial for investigation using cell model, we compared some kinds of immunostaining methods. As a result, conventional GFAP immunostaining was found to be most useful.