Role of INTS6 in the adipose differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tomoichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsINTS6 / 脂肪細胞 / 代謝 / 分化 / 肥満 / INTS6 / 糖尿病 / 代謝調節 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that expression levels ofIntS6 and IntS11, subunits ofthe Integrator complex, were increased in 3T3-L1 cells in the period when the cells reach edconfluenceand differentiated into adipocytes, while being reduced tobasal levels after the completion ofdifferentiation. Suppre ssion of IntS6 or IntS11 expression using siRNAs in3T3-L1 pre-adipocytes markedly inhibited differentiation into mature adipocytes. These findings demonstrate that increased expression of Integrator complex subunits is an indispensable event in adipose differentiation. Although further study is necessary to elucidate the underlying mechanism, the processing of U1, U2 small nuclear RNAs may be involved in cell differentiation steps.