A novel regulatory mechanism of blood glucose level in hepatocytes independent of hormonal control and its pharmacological application
Project/Area Number |
24659448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グルコキナーゼ / グルコキナーゼ調節蛋白質 / 核‐細胞質間蛋白質輸送 / 核-細胞質間蛋白資質輸送 / 核-細胞質間蛋白質輸送 / グルコースセンサー / glucokinase / 細胞内局在性 / 肝細胞 / HepG2 / HEK293 / GKRP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In response to hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia, hepatic glucokinase (GK) is localized to the nucleus and the cytoplasm, respectively. The intracellular localization of GK regulates the blood glucose level. In this study, I elucidate that the glucose sensing system or the GK transport mechanism in hepatocytes is impaired in HEK293 cells derived from human kidney. Moreover, antibodies were raised against the proteins involved in GK transport to clarify the protein-protein interaction with GK