FXYD5 expression and proteomic analysis of the associated proteins in the thyroid carcinoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Haruhiro  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70317808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFXYD5 / Dysadherin / 甲状腺癌 / Eカドヘリン / 5XDYD
Research Abstract
FXYD5 (Dysadherin) is a cancer-associated cell membrane glycoprotein and believed to down-regulate the expression of E-cadherin, the prime mediator of cell-cell adhesion in epithelial cells, by a post-transcriptional mechanism and to promote the metastasis of carcinoma cells. To evaluate the proteins associated with FXYD5, transfection and RNA interference (RNAi) of FXYD5 were performed in thyroid carcinoma cell lines. 10 clones of FXYD5 knocked down were gained. Features of the clones were morphologically changed epithelial, and migration potency was promoted. Proteomics analysis was performed, using the 10 clones. It was revealed that S-100 protein and RAS protein were overexpressed. The results indicated that FXYD5 was associated with migration potential and down-regulation of S-100 protein and RAS protein in the thyroid carcinoma.