Mechanism of emerging infection with highly pathogenic Cryptococcus gattii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00291253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリプトコックス・ガッティ / 高病原性 / オバルブミン / T細胞サブセット / 免疫応答性 / オバルブミン(OVA)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the protective immune responses to a highly pathogenic Cryptococcus gattii. During the study period, we found that highly pathogenic strains with thick capsule escaped from the recognition by dendritic cells. We also successfully transformed several kinds of cryptococcal strains with Gallus ovalbumin (OVA) gene by using the biolistic method. With the transformed cryptococcal strains and transgenic (Tg) mice expressing OVA-specific T cell receptors, we built a novel assay system for studies on protective immune response to C. gattii.