Improvement of Lymphocyte stimulation test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAZU Arakawa  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ球刺激試験 / アレルギー / T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / ALST / T細胞受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lymphocyte stimulation test (LST) has been reported as a useful diagnostic for non-IgE mediated gastrointestinal food allergies. However, this method has some disadvantages including taking time, instability and relative a large amount of samples necessity. In this study, we propose the new method that overcomes the disadvantages of the LST. T cell receptor repertoire diversity was analyzed using next generation sequencing against the PBMC stimulated with milk antigen. After 24 hrs stimulation with antigen, some part of TCR clonotypes enriched slightly. We also tried to identify novel marker for T cell response to antigen. Several marker genes that the RNA expression level were changed by antigen stimulation were screened by gene expression array. The RNA expression level were quantified using qPCR and then compared to diagnosis by LST stimulation index. Some of these markers showed excellent discriminating accuracy (AUC0.79-0.91) by ROC analysis.