| Project/Area Number |
24659500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Hajime 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IEHARA Tomoko 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科小児 発達医学, 准教授 (20285266)
TSUCHIYA Kunihiko 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科小児 発達医学, 助教 (90381938)
MIYACHI Mitsuru 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科小児 発達医学, 助教 (40584983)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | exosome / 小児がん / microRNA / ドラッグデリバリー |
| Research Abstract |
Innovative therapeutics is required to improve prognosis of pediatric cancer. Several tumor suppressor microRNAs are identified and clinical application of microRNAs are suggested. Exosome plays important roles in intercellular communication of microRNA. We examined if exosome can be used to deliver tumor suppressor microRNA to pediatric cancer cells. It is revealed that pediatric cancer cells secrete exosome, that expression pattern of exosome-derived microRNA is similar to that of cellular microRNA and that exosome functions as menas of intercellular communication. Our findings suggested that exosome can be used as means of microRNA delivery.