Analyses of eccrine sweat reveal pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Koi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80187286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 汗 / 角化細胞 / バリア異常 / IL-1 / IL-31 / エクリン汗 / バリア障害 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Eccrine sweat was collected from the arms of healthy volunteers after exercise, and levels of proinflammatory cytokines in the sweat were quantified by ELISA. We detected the presence of IL-1alpha, IL-1beta, and high levels of IL-31 in sweat samples. To investigate whether sweat activates keratinocytes, normal human keratinocytes were stimulated with concentrated sweat. Western blot analysis demonstrated the activation of NF-kB, ERK, and JNK signaling in sweat-stimulated keratinocytes. Real-time PCR using total RNA and ELISA analysis of supernatants showed the upregulation of IL-8 and IL-1beta by sweat. Furthermore, pretreatment with IL-1R antagonist blocked sweat-stimulated cytokine production and signal activation, indicating that bioactive IL-1 is a major factor in the activation of keratinocytes by sweat.