Deficits in sensory processing and microglial activation in autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Shiho  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 精神保健福祉士 (60588771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童精神医学 / ポジトロン断層法 / 自閉症スペクトラム / ミクログリア / 児童・思春期精神医学 / 分子イメージング / 自閉症
Research Abstract
Sensory processing abnormalities, characterized by hyper- or hypo-reactivity to multimodal sensory stimuli, are common in autism spectrum disorders (ASDs). Although brain region(s) responsible to the sensory processing abnormalities is unclear, evidence suggests that the brain stem is a likely candidate region. In this study, we recruited adults (n = 20) with ASD and administered the Sensory Profile to assess their abnormal sensory responsivity. In addition, microglial activation in the brain was measured by means of positron emission tomography and a tracer 11C-PK11195 in all the participants. As a result, there was a significant positive correlation between the severity of sensory processing abnormalities and 11C-PK11195 binding potential in the anterior cingulate cortex, but not brainstem. Further study is warranted to clarify a role played by the region in sensory problems in ASD.