Basic Experiments for new type PET using Compton scattering
Project/Area Number |
24659555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | TOF-PET / コンプトン散乱 / PET / プラスチックシンチレーター / TOF / 偏光 |
Research Abstract |
The PET is excellent medical instrument for the early discovery of cancers. However, better imaging performance and lower dose to human body are required. So I hit on the idea to utilize the Compton scattering in the plastic scintillator to Time-of-Flight PET and I have carried out the basic experiments constructing the prototype detector. Though I can not obtain the world record for the time resolution, it is confirmed that the prototype detector can obtain the time resolution of 500~600 psec. Moreover, I recognized that the time resolution will go up suppressing the multiple Compton scattering if the size of the plastic scintillator becomes smaller.