Endothelial cell senescence in venous system and epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Azuma Nobuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250559)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Keisuke
KIKUCHI Shinsuke
SAITOH Yukihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords静脈内皮細胞 / 内皮細胞老化 / 長寿遺伝子 / 内膜肥厚 / 静脈血栓症 / PAI-1 / マイクロRNA / 血管内皮細胞 / 内皮機能 / 内皮細胞機能障害 / エピジェネティクス / 静脈機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The senescence of vascular endothelial cells (ECs) should be related to most of vascular diseases. The endothelial senescence of venous ECs may be directly related to deep venous thrombosis and other vein disease including vein graft failure.
The purpose of this study was to explore the molecular markers indicating EC senescence of venous system in rat and patients underwent vein grafting. In rat femoral veins, mRNA of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1(PAI-1) was remarkably expressed in aged rats, especially diabetic model rats, compared to young age non-diabetic rats. The microRNA 132(miR132) and miR34a, which are known to regulate sirtuin-1, were also markedly expressed in aged rats (p<0.01) especially in aged diabetic rats. Thus, PAI-1 as well as miR132 and miR34a can be candidate as venous endothelial senescence. Currently, these candidates are tested in vein materials in patients underwent vein graft bypass surgery.