Analyses of transcriptional factor Fra-1 function with a focus on EMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Isamu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10400904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFra-1 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / HMGA1 / HMMR / EMT / 上皮間葉移行 / 足場非依存性増殖
Research Abstract
We have reported that Fra-1 was correlated with invasion and metastasis in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC). Herein, we tried to clarify the mechanism of the Fra-1 expression in ESCC. We constructed Fra-1 knock down cells using siRNA in Fra-1 high expressed cells, TE10 and TE11. Fra-1 knock down induced reducing of cell proliferation, migration, and invasion potentials. Then, we explored the Fra-1 regulated genes using microarray and they were analyzed by BIOBASE Upstream Analysis. HMGA1 was a candidate which was regulated by Fra-1 and HMMR was detected as a gene which was regulated by HMGA1. Moreover, immunohistochemcal staining using clinical ESCC samples showed that HMMR was a significant prognostic factor in ESCC patients.