Somatic cell to CMs by miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GOJO Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsncRNA / miRNA / 再生医療 / 心筋分化誘導 / 心筋分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs) are involved in the regulation of most biological processes such as cancer, embryonic development, and cellular reprogramming. However, little is known about their roles in iPSC reprogramming. To elucidate the changing of non-coding RNAs during iPSC reprogramming, human fibroblasts TIG1 were infected with OCT4, SOX2, KLF4, and c-MYC (OSKM). Total RNAs from OSKM-TIG1 were analyzed for the ncRNAs expression.Expression of Y-RNA1 transiently increased during early stage (Day 0 to 9 after the transduction), and the localization was cellular cytoplasm. To evaluate the effect of the selected ncRNA, Y-RNA1, we assessed the efficacy of iPSCs reprogramming by the knockdown and over-expression experiments. The siRNA for Y-RNA1 was introduced to TIG1, where Y-RNA1 expression lessens to less than 10%, compared with conventional iPSC reprogramming. Our data demonstrate that Y-RNA1 is essential role for iPSC reprogramming, and works at the early stage of the process.