Role of autophagy in immunoescape of solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA JOJI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20251308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Hiroharu  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (50599397)
YAMAGUCHI Hironori  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (20376445)
KAWAI Kazushige  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (80571942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低酸素 / 低栄養 / autophagy
Research Abstract
We established a mouse model to investigate the local immune reaction in regeonal lymphnodes. Using this model, we found that Chloroquine, an autophagy inhibitor, significantly potentiated the antitumor activity of Temsirolimus in vitro and in vivo. The combination therapy triggered enhanced apoptosis, which corresponded to an increased Bax/Bcl-2 ratio. In human, we also found that a minor subset of intraperitoneal free cells with CD90(+)CD45(-) phenotype vigorously grow in culture with mesothelial-like morphology. Interestingly, these cultured cells were similar to mesenchymal stem cells (MSC), and were designated as intraperitoneal MSC (pMSC). The growth of pMSC is strongly inhibited by hypoxia or hypoglycemia possibly through autophagy.