Purification and culture of circulating tumor cells in gastrointestinal cancer patients
Project/Area Number |
24659607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Junichi 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20379209)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 遊離癌細胞 / miRNA / EpCAM-FITC / 大腸癌 / FACS |
Research Abstract |
We sorted circulating cells in blood of colorectal patients using Percoll treatment and FACS analysis. EpCAM+CD44+ cells were all CD45 positive. CD45-EpCAM+ cells were detected 10 cells of 4X105 cells. However, these cells were detected also in healthy volunteer, indicating that all these cells were not circulating cells originated from cancer cells. Next, we analyzed blood circulating miRNA in colorectal patients. miRNA expression of preoperative and postoperative blood samples were analyzed using microarray analysis. Four miRNAs were detected to be a colorectal cancer specific miRNA.