Project/Area Number |
24659611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Mitsuo 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINE Yuji 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60398021)
IMURA Satoru 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
UTSUNOMIYA Toru 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准講師 (30304801)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肝不全 / 幹細胞 / homing効果 / 遺伝子解析 / homings効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the regulation of homing effect of systemically transplanted human adipose-derived stem cells(ADRCs) into the injured liver. ADRCs indicated the reduction of liver injury with 70% hepatectomy(Hx) and ischemia-reperfusion(I/R) in mouse model.ADRCs were traced by in vivo imaging for 24h,and found in various organs immediately following transplantation and almost accumulated in remnant liver or spleen at 6 h after transplantation. Also,ADRCs were histologically revealed in the harvested liver.70%Hx and I/R injury significantly enhanced SDF-1 expressions regardless of ADRCs transplantation,and only ADRC transplantation increased CXCR-4 expressions. The predominant SDF-1 positive cells in the liver were equally identified in parenchymal and nonparenchymal cells at 6h,but shifted to non-parenchymal cells at 24 h after transplantation. Systemically transplanted ADRCs homed to the injured liver after transplantation,possibly based on the mechanisms of SDF-1/CXCR-4 axis.