The role of autophagy in tumor-stromal cell interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kohei  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30419569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHANA Kengo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵臓癌 / オートファジー / 癌間質相互作用 / 膵星細胞 / 癌
Research Abstract
We established pancreatic stellate cells from pancreatic cancer tissue obtained during surgery. We identified the autophagy levels in each pancreatic stellate cells and found the levels were different in each cells. We also found the invasiveness of pancreatic cancer cell lines were increased with co-culture with pancreatic stellate cells and identified that its invasiveness was decreased with 3MA.