| Project/Area Number |
24659632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Yoshiki 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGAWA Shigeru 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70544237)
YOSHIKAWA Yasushi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40570594)
FUKUSHIMA Satsuki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80596867)
NISHI Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00529208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 重症心不全 / 心房細動 / microRNA / 再生医学 / 核酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Little is known about microRNA expression in the cardiac tissue of chronic cardiac pathologies. In this study, we investigated relationship between microRNA expression and cardiac pathology in the left ventricular tissue of end-stage cardiac failure patients who completed "bridge to transplantation" using mechanical circulatory support and in the right atrial tissue of chronic atrial fibrillation. As a result, mechanical circulatory supported induced cardiac functional recovery, increase of microvacular number and expression of miR-21 and miR-29b. Furthermore, miR-21 was highly expressed in the atrial tissue of atrial fibrillation, compared to that of sinus rhythm and this was significantly correlated with the degree of fibrosis in the atrial tissue. These results possibly indicated important role of microRNA expression in the cardiac tissue in the progression of the pathology.