Depelopment of Porphysomes photoenhancer enabled bronchoscopic photothermal ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ANAYAMA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (30403893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hironobu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10444770)
MIYAZAKI Ryohei  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70566489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsphoto-thermal therapy / Photothermal therapy / 光温熱癌治療 / レーザー / 光温熱治療 / 光増感物質 / 肺癌 / 気管支インターベンション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the combination of the existence of photo enhancer and low dose laser irradiation can heat the target tumor selectively to kill the cancer. Systemically administrated porphysomes nano-particles accumulate in lung cancer at higher level than that of normal tissue and absorb red light energy to heat the tumor. Locally injected Indocyanine green also absorb the infra-red light energy to heat the tumor. Using lung cancer animal models, we confirmed the cytotoxic effect of the combination therapy of photo-enhancer administration and low power laser irradiation. Reflect on the promising results of the current study, we are preparing for the clinical study in the next step.