A model of the development of IDH1 mutated glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ARITA Hideyuki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, がん専門修練医 (60570570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Manabu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 脳神経外科, 医長 (40448064)
YOSHIOKA Yoshichika  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (00174897)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsglioma / IDH1 / グリオーマ
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to reveal the mechanism of the glioma development involving the mutation of isocitrate dehydrogenase 1 (IDH1). We have reveled that IDH1 mutated gliomas show specific patterns of key genetic abnormalities and that those patterns are apparently different from that of IDH1-wild tumors. These results indicated that specific combination of key genetic changes is necessary in order to establish an experimental model of IDH1 mutated gliomas.