Project/Area Number |
24659656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Eiju 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UGA Minako 自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40624789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DAN Ippeita 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ミニブタ標準脳 / ニューロナビゲーション / ミニブタ / 標準脳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pig is increasingly used in neuroscience research because of the advantages of pig brain compared to that of rodents. The pig brain is more gyrencephalic than rodent brain and is large enough for neurosurgery or imaging techniques. However, the basic information about miniature pig for the brain research is not established yet. We tried to make the extended normalized brain data of miniature pig, which contained the brain data and the skull data around the brain. We took the CT and MRI of six Mexican hairless pigs’ heads, and established the fusion protocol of CT and MRI data using new marker. In order to make normalized data, we need to set reference points on the brain and the skull. From CT data, we selected 6 constant points from 21 candidates on the skull surface as the reference points for the transformation. The reference points of the brain are now under investigation. After the brain reference points are decided, the normalized data can be made by our protocols.