Cell-based Cytokine Delivery strategy for chroniccerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution公益財団法人先端医療振興財団
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Akifumi  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 再生医療開発支援部, 部長 (10423170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Akihiko  (公財)先端医療振興財団, 再生医療研究部, 部長 (10359276)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 脳血管障害学
Research Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Stem cell therapy can promote good recovery from stroke. Several studies have demonstrated that adipose tissue-derived cells are safe and effective. However, more infbrmation regarding appropriate cell type is needed from animal model. This stUdy was targeted at analyzing the effects in ischemic stroke ofintravenous(i.v.)administration ofadipose tissue-derived multi-lineage progenitor cells(ADMPCs)and adipose-derived-stem cells(ADSCs)on fUnctional evaluation results. METHODS:ADMPCs or ADSCswere administered intravenously 30 minutes after permanent middle cerebral artery occlusion(pMCAO)to rats. Infarct volume was analyzed by histologically. Function was evaluated by the Rogers and rotarod tests. RESULTS:Compared to infarct group, fUnction had significantly improved after i.v. administration of ADMPCs but not ADSCs. Reduction in infarct volume was observed in the ADMPC-transplanted group nut not in the ADSC-one. CONCLUSIONS: i.v. administration ofADMPCs but not AD SCs, in pMCAO infarct was associated with good fUnctional recovery, and reductions in infarct volume.