Elucidation of the MAML-focused network system of hypertrophic differentiation in chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医 (00506248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60583119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 肥大分化 / 軟骨分化 / 軟骨細胞肥大分化 / 変形性関節症
Research Abstract
We checked the expression patterns of MAML family in mouse embryonic limb cartilage and found that MAML1 and MAML2 expressed in chondrocytes in hypertrophic zone. We further examined the expression patterns of MAML family by real-time RT-PCR during differentiation of cultured mouse chondrogenic cell line ATDC5 in the presence of insulin. The m-RNA levels of MAML1 and MAML2 were increased in their terminal differentiation stages. Overexression of MAML1 and MAML2 in ATDC5 cells and immature murine articular chondrocytes stimulated Mmp13 expression.