Analysis of molecular mechanisms in disk formation and homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Asahara  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMohawk / 椎間板 / 腱 / 靭帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified the transcription factor Mkx, that is expressed in tendon/ligament and plays a important role in tendon formation. The Mkx is also expressed in annulus fibrosus of intervertebral disc. The aged Mkx knockout mice showed degeneration of annulus fibrosus. Tendon markers, such as SCX and TNMD were reduced by MKX knockdown in human annulus fibroblasts whereas SOX9, a master chondrogenesis regulator, was upregulated. Moreover, overexpression of Mkx in C3H10T1/2 cells promoted the expressions of tendon markers, and chondrogenesis and osteogenesis were inhibited.