A new medical care information by disease severity prediction algorithm for lumbar column stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tomoki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90378886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根尾 昌志  京都大学, 准教授 (80311736)
山田 実  京都大学, 助教 (30525572)
岡本 和也  京都大学, 講師 (60565018)
藤林 俊介  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30362502)
永井 宏達  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00633348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 歩行 / 間欠性跛行 / 可視化 / 医療情報 / 歩容 / 加速度センサー / 情報工学 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Spinal column stenosis is a disease developed by aging-related change. By constant distance walks, intermittent claudication such as sharp pain, numbness occur to the lower limbs appears and walking becomes difficult. However the assessment of intermittent claudication was based on a subjective evaluation of patient oneself until now. In this study the walking of the intermittent claudication in spinal column stenosis patient was quantified, and established the new medical care information that integrated quantified walking data and clinical data.