Education for nerve block using virtual simulator of anatomy
Project/Area Number |
24659697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 臨床解剖 |
Research Abstract |
We constructed a 3D multiview anatomy system. In this system, users can freely change their viewpoint and depth of dissection. Dissections were made to teach some specific nerve blocks by anesthesiologists and anatomists. In each layer, pictures were taken at every 5 degrees latitude and 5 degrees longitude. In each viewpoint, 3-dimensional pictures were taken. We evaluated the educational usefulness of 3DMAS for teaching clinical anatomy to young residents and used the 3DMAS to assist dissection in a cadaver workshop. Geographical relationships were understood better in the 3DMAS group than in the conventional atlas group. The 3DMAS was useful as a reference for dissection in the cadaver workshop and may facilitate the understanding of anatomy by reviewing at home.