Role of astrocyte metabolism in the constitution of long-term memory and the molecular pharmacological effect of anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Minoru  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
HATAKEYAMA Noboru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251907)
NAKAHATA Katsutoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70332971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords揮発性麻酔薬 / 脳 / 驚愕反応 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether sevoflurane inhalation modulates the fear memory in young adult mice, have not been studied although neonatal exposure to this volatile anesthetic induces neurodegeneration resulting in deficits related to social behavior and/or learning disabilities. Since mice brain completes the growth during the first two weeks after birth, the current study was designed to examine whether sevoflurane exposure to four-weeks old young adult mice modifies the long-term fear memory learning ability, and if it is the case, whether F-actin constitution in the hippocampus relates to the consolidation of fear memory. Sevoflurane exposure to young adult mice accelerated the long-term horror learning ability with increased F-actin constitution in the hippocampus. These results suggest that sevoflurane amnesia may enhance fear memory consolidation resulting in psychological stress like posttraumatic stress disorder in young adults of humans.