A new glyco-biomarker for comprehensive evaluation of malignant potential in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Chikara  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80282135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Shingo  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10400136)
TSUBOI Shigeru  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20526727)
MORI Kazuyuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40266903)
YONEYAMA Tohru  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50587649)
KOIE Takuya  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60321965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / バイオマーカー / 悪性度診断法 / 糖タンパク / 1前立腺癌 / 再発予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly established a monoclonal antibody against core2 beta1,6-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase(C2GnT).Using this monoclonal antibpdy, we immunohinstochemically evaluated relationship between C2GnT expression and biochemical recurrence of prostate cancer after radical prostatectomy. C2GnT exprsssion was a significant and independent predictor of biochemical recurrence.  We then developed a new assay system for C2GnT using post prostate massage urine sample by dot-blot method. C2GnT expression in urine sample detedced by this new assay system was a sinigicant and independent predictor for capsular invasion in prostate cancer. We now on our way to examine the potential of urine C2GnT expression as a predictor for PSA recurrence after radical prostatectomy.
Further validation study is warranted.