Identification of new therapeutic target molecules for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eijiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90293878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / VHL / Renal Cell Carcinoma
Research Abstract
Recently, the number of RCC patients is increasing. Although, anti-VEGF therapies improve the prognosis of those patients, most of tumors acquire resistance and finally progress. It has been reported that VHL gene is mutated in 70% of RCC and we showed that clusterin was regulated by pVHL. It was suggested clusterin had a tumor suppressor function since this molecule is down regulated by pVHL. Based on these, we have cloned the promoter region of clusterin to examine the regulation mechanisms of the protein as well as the identification of new therapeutic target for RCC. As a result of this, MAP2K1 was identified as new molecular therapeutic target for RCC.