| Project/Area Number |
24659713
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSHI KIUCHI 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70403053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hiromitsu 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10263310)
TSUJIMURA Akira 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294053)
MIYAGAWA Yasushi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70362704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Germ Cell / Spermatogonia / Sperm / Spermatogenesis / Spermatocyte / Spermatid / PGC / ES / Germ Cell / TRA98 / 生殖細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TRA98, which specifically recognizes the germ cell nucleus, has been used as a marker of germ cells by many researchers at home and abroad. Nuclear antigen molecule that is recognized by the antibody (GENA) was unknown. We proceeded to identify the gene encoding the antigen recognized by the TRA98, and succeeded in cloning the gene. We examined knockout mice of the gene encoding the GENA antigen gene. In the female, fertility has been confirmed, but males showed infertility without spermatogonia. We found that the gene knockout mice are very important male infertility mice model.