Comparative analysis of erectile dysfunction and neural peptide in the central nervous system using erectile dysfunction model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2013)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tsuneharu  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243239)
SOH Jintetsu  明治国際医療大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305587)
UEDA Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50601598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords男性性機能 / アンドロロジー / 勃起障害 / 神経生理 / 中枢神経 / 神経内分泌
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of gastrin-releasing-peptide(GRP) in erectile dysfunction(ED), expression levels of GRP in the spinal cords were evaluated. The diabetes mellitus model rats were made by intraabdominal injection of streptozotocine. After development of ED was confirmed by the reflex erection test, specimens of the spinal cords were taken. Immnostaining of GRP in the specimens is now being performed, and image and statistical analyses will be performed.