| Project/Area Number |
24659733
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Nagamasa 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (60229309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHEN Yuan 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (50294830)
TSURU Emi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70380318)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 臍帯血 / 幹細胞 / 小児脳性麻痺 / 細胞輸血治療 / 脳性麻痺 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reveal the therapeutic effects of human umbilical cord blood stem cell transplantation on cerebral palsy, we identify stem cell populations in umbilical cord blood, and analyze the frequencies and percentages of the stem cell populations. We showed that unique stem cell populations expressed the stem cell markers, such as Oct3/4, Nanog, Sox2, Tra-1-60 and SSEA4. In addition, we demonstrated that stem cell marker genes were up-regulated and not only hematopoietic stem cells but also the unique stem cell populations were significantly increased under the culture for maintenance of undifferentiated state.