Development of a new marker to predict pregnancy-Induced hypertension in the cervical mucus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMI TAIHEI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20599831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 産婦人科, 教授 (40178330)
NARUSE Katsuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453165)
佐道 俊幸  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50275335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH) is perinatal complications that result in poor outcome and subsequent complications for mothers or babies. For the prediction of onset of PIH, we attempted the development of a new PIH onset prediction marker by focusing on cervical mucus. Oxidative stress proteins were measured in the cervical mucus, however, no significant results were obtained. One of the causes of PIH is reduced infiltration of trophoblastic cell . It was confirmed that the initial infiltration of villus cells was controlled by uPA system, including serine protease and low-oxygen environment.