Utility value of blastocyst biopsy for preimplantation genetic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Ryoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, アシスタント・スタッフ (40409214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胚盤胞生検 / 分裂期 / 胚盤胞 / 均衡型転座 / 習慣流産 / 着床前診断
Research Abstract
Embryo biopsy intended for preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) is generally performed on cleavage stage, but it tend to be harmful for embryo viability. Trophectoderm biopsy from blastocyst is seem to be less invasive, since inner cell mass is remain intact after biopsy. In this study it could be easily biopsied several number of trophectoderm cells and all of blastocysts expanded again after biopsy. Some blastocyst cells treated by Colcemid were significantly interrupted mitosis, which drug efficacy was confirmed by Hoechst and Propidium iodide staining. On the other hand, fluorescent signals of whole chromosome painting probes were strongly detectable as for lymphocyte FISH. Trophectoderm biopsiy followed by examination using mitotic stage cells was likely to useful for PGD.