Establishment of a new cochlear implant model for preservation of residual hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshimitsu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80133958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40241608)
NOMURA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (60466563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工内耳 / 内耳電位 / イオン / モルモット / 耳毒性 / 曇り止め液 / 曇り止め / ABR / 中耳炎 / 内耳保護 / 内耳電
Research Abstract
This study investigated changes in endocochlear potential (EP) during simulated cochlear implant (CI) electrode insertion. EP was well preserved during carefully performed surgical procedures of simulated CI electrode insertion, but it decreased significantly if the simulated CI electrode was inserted toward the modiolus. Careful attention is necessary to ensure the correct direction of CI electrode insertion to preserve residual hearing. Use of suction should be minimized if possible
Anti-fog agent is necessary for endoscopy because moisture and blood make blurred vision. Ultrastop is one of the most widely used anti-fog agents. The current study examined the ototoxic effect of Ultrastop )in topical applications to guinea pig ears. Anti-fog solution (Ultrastop applied topically to the guinea pig middle ear caused significant middle ear inflammation and hearing impairment. Great care must be taken when there is a chance that anti-fog solution reaches the middle ear.