| Project/Area Number |
24659754
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Susumu 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10245558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Shin-ichiro 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科, 教授 (00183898)
AMANO Maho 北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (80365808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖鎖 / グライコブロッティング |
| Research Abstract |
Glycans are biopolymers bearing biological information and regarded as the third major class of cellular macromolecules, following nucleic acids and proteins. Glycosylation is an important process of post-translational modification that changes the functions of proteins. In this study, we analyzed the profile of N-glycans in human vitreous fluid obtained from patients with non-proliferative vitreoretinal diseases such as epiretinal membrane and macular hole (n=20). The concentration of N-glycans in vitreous samples was significantly lower compared with those in plasma samples. In both samples, predominant N-glycan was common and the structure is [(Hex)2 (HexNAc)2 (NeuAc)2 + (Man)3(GlcNAc)2].