Development of vascular graft combination glaucoma surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA SHUZO  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20548747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Dai  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346358)
INOUE Yoshitugu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10213183)
IKEDA Yoshifumi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10444639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管移植併用緑内障手術 / 1緑内障手術 / 緑内障手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of surgical technique of a new intraocular pressure control for refractory glaucoma, the research for the purpose of implant development for biocompatible highly drainage of aqueous fluid which is capable of reducing the frequency of complications were conducted. The auricular artery of Japanese white rabbits was subjected to glaucoma filtration surgery performed by autologous transplantation. The result, significant intraocular pressure lowering or more postoperative 6 months was obtained. Problems such as the anterior chamber fixing method of graft vessel remained. Result from surgery white rabbits of histological examination of the excised graft vessel, the vessel lumen structure is kept, it is believed that the graft vessel was functioning as a drainage path. The results of this study, we have found the possibility of a new glaucoma surgery procedures using autologous blood vessels.