photoreceptor cell sheet derived from mouse iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00223470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Noboru  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40235982)
ARIMITSU Nagisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 網膜 / 視細胞 / ロドプシン / 転写因子 / 桿体視細胞 / 錐体視細胞 / 網膜前駆細胞 / 再生医学 / オプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The retinal tissue is derived from the central nervous system and does not have the regeneration ability. Thus once damaged, regeneration of retina is almost impossible. We generated retinal progenitor cell lines from mouse iPS cells transfected with pax6 cDNA, and by using the cloned retinal progenitors we made retinal cell sheet including rhodopsin positive photoreceptor cells. They made massive synaptic connection among them and the sheet looked resembling naïve retinal neuron layers. It could be clinically applicable for patients with damaged retina.