A novel strategy for heat stroke: targeted therapy for free nucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70301265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
KUWAGATA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招聘教授 (50273678)
MATSUMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 招聘教員 (50359808)
山川 一馬  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50597507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱中症 / 核酸 / 遊離 / 血管内皮 / 臓器障害 / DNase / RNase / DNA / RNA / DAMPs / DNAase / RNAase / 多臓器障害 / 炎症 / 再生 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with heat stroke is globally increasing, and novel therapeutic interventions to prevent the progress of organ damages are urgently required. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the pathophysiology after heat stroke and to examine the effects of DNase and RNase as anti-DAMPs (damage associated molecular patterns) therapies in a rat model. As results, there was no significant difference in mortality between DNase or RNase group and the control group. The serum concentrations of cytokines significantly increased following heat stroke, and there was no significant difference in these variables between DNase or RNase group and the control group. The enhanced vascular permeability in guts, brain or lung, evaluated by Evans blue technique was not attenuated by the administration of DNase or RNase following heat stroke. These results indicate that DNase and RNase as anti-DAMPs therapies did not exert beneficial effects in our heat stroke model.