Bacteriostatic effects of neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin against clinically identified bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI HIROSHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60182226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takashige  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究院 (20348767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / NGAL / 静菌効果 / lipocalin-2 / bacteria / infection
Research Abstract
We previously focused on bacteriostatic effects of neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL), known as a biomarker of acute kidney injury, and investigated the interaction between this protein and intestinal microflora. The present study demonstrated that bacteriostatic effects of NGAL against bacteria, which is frequently found in clinical situations. As a result, gram-negative bacteria such as Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Enterobacter cloacae was investigated to examine the bacteriostatic effects of NGAL in vitro. To detect bacterial growth, real-time PCR by using bacteria specific primer was performed. Although 1 mcg NGAL did not prevent the growth of these bacteria in vitro, 15 mcg NGAL tended to inhibit the growth of Escherichia coli, but it did not reach statistically significance. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated that high concentration NGAL might be able to inhibit the growth of Escherichia coli.