Nucleophosmin: immunoactivity as a novel alarmin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Ko-ichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70250917)
ITO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20381171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヌクレオフォスミン / アラーミン / 免疫活性化 / ファゴサイトーシス / 救急医学 / 敗血症
Research Abstract
Nucleophosmin is a major nucleolar multifunctional protein involved in ribosome biogenesis, centrosome duplication, cell cycle progression, apoptosis, and cell differentiation. Alarmins are endogenous molecules released from activated cells and/or dying cells, which activate the immune system and cause severe damage to cells and tissue organs. Recently, the nucleophosmin is released from endotoxin-stimulated RAW264.7 cells and induces cytokines, suggesting that nucleophosmin might be an alarmin. However, nucleophosmin as a alarmin remains unclear. In this study, we found that the nucleophosmin-stimulated RAW264.7 cells significantly enhanced phagocytosis with flowcytometry. Furthermore, the nuclephosmin enhanced phagocytosis in in a dose-dependent fashion. Our findings suggest that nucleophosmin may be an alarmin.