Role of cyclodextrin in oral bacteria-associated systemic illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA SHIGETADA  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50273694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Yutaka  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50397717)
NAKATA Masanobu  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
SUMITOMO Tomoko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50423421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔細菌 / シクロデキストリン / 上皮バリア / 口腔常在細菌
Research Abstract
Alpha-glucans such as starch and glycogen are abundant in the human oral cavity. Degradation of alpha-glucans by alpha-glucanotransferase (CGTase) enzymes leads to the clodextrins (CDs) production. CDs induce a cholesterol-depleted membrane and a destabilization of the barrier function of tight junctions in host cells. We demonstrated that Porphyromonas gingivalis, a periodontal pathogen, utilizes alpha-glucans to produce CDs. Our data suggest that P. gingivalis-produced CDs contribute to the pathogenesis of oral bacteria-associated systemic illness.